Uzbekistan is 1 of 2 doubly landlocked countries in the world. Almost all of its bananas come from Ecuador. This is the route a banana takes, and the clock it races once it is cut.
Scroll to follow it. Figures are from public records, dated October 2026. An asterisk (*) marks a claim that still needs a source; a dagger (†) marks a calculated figure. Download as PDF
Elapsed0 days
Travelled0 km
ValueNot priced
Green life after cuttingClock not started
Route shownOther routes reported
Summary
The whole trip
Time
About 16 to 21 months from the lab to the shelf†
Cut to ripening
About 23 to 30 days, against a green life of 25 to 30 days†
Distance
About 13,800 km by sea and 3,400 to 3,800 km by road
Price
$0.38 per kg at the farm, $1.37 to $2.07 per kg on a Tashkent shelf
Price
What 1 kg is worth along the way
Farm, minimum price$0.38
Loaded at Guayaquil$0.50
Declared at Uzbek customs$0.30
Tashkent shelf$1.37 to 2.07
The value declared at the Uzbek border is lower than the price Ecuadorian growers are legally guaranteed. Importers in neighbouring Kyrgyzstan have said their real costs run about 150% above what the official statistics show. Freight, transit and ripening costs are not published.
Legs
How each piece reaches the next place
Every leg of the chain, from the lab to the shop.
Leg
From
To
What
How
Packed
Distance or time
Cost
1
Lab, Guayaquil
Nursery, Los Ríos
Plantlets
Road
Trays*
About 50 km†
Not published
2
Nursery
Field
Young plants
Road or on foot
Poly bags
On or near the farm
Not published
3
Field
Packing plant
Bunches
Overhead cable*
Bagged bunches
On the farm
Not published
4
Packing plant
Guayaquil
Boxes
Truck
22XU boxes, 19.5 kg
1 to 2 days to loading
$7.50 a box
5
Guayaquil
Novorossiysk
Boxes
Reefer container ship
40 ft reefer, about 1,080 boxes
About 13,800 km, 15 to 18 days†
$9.80 a box loaded
6
Novorossiysk
Tashkent
Boxes
Refrigerated truck
13 to 14 °C
3,400 to 3,800 km, 5 to 7 days
$0.30 a kg declared
7
Ripening room
Shops
Ripe boxes
Truck*
Boxes
Across Tashkent
16,500 to 25,000 sum a kg
Paperwork
The documents that move with the fruit
The fruit cannot move without its papers. Some ride with the container, 1 goes ahead on its own, and some exist only as electronic filings. Each is checked at a set point on the route.
FarmGuayaquil portBlack Sea port and roadUzbek border
With the containerPacking listPhytosanitary certificateCommercial invoiceCertificate of originCMR road waybillTransit declaration or TIR carnetChecked: phytosanitary certificate, invoice, waybill
Sent aheadBill of lading, issued on loadingBill of lading handed in to release the container
The grower is paid at least the $7.50 minimum per box
Packing list
Exporter
At packing
What is in each pallet: cartons, sizes, lot numbers
Phytosanitary certificate
Agrocalidad, after inspection
Before loading
The fruit meets the importing country's plant-health rules
Commercial invoice
Exporter
At sale
Price, quantity and the price term, here FOB
Export declaration (DAE)
Exporter, filed with Ecuadorian customs on ECUAPASS
Before loading
The goods have left Ecuador legally
Certificate of origin
Authorised body in Ecuador
Before loading
The bananas were grown in Ecuador
Bill of lading
Shipping line
On loading
The cargo is on board; whoever holds the original can claim it
Transit declaration or TIR carnet
Carrier or forwarder, with customs
At the Black Sea port
The goods cross Russia and Kazakhstan without being imported there
CMR road waybill
Road carrier
At the Black Sea port
The contract for the road trip and the condition of the load
Quarantine permit
Agency for Plant Quarantine and Protection, Uzbekistan
Before entry
The lot may enter, or cross, Uzbekistan
Registered import contract
Importer, in the customs single window
Before entry
The foreign trade deal is on record with customs
Customs declaration
Licensed broker for the importer
At the border
Duty (0%) and VAT (12%) assessed and paid
FOB, free on board. The price at Guayaquil covers the fruit until it is loaded. From that moment the buyer pays the freight and carries the risk. That is why the $9.80 per box quoted on this page is a port price, not a delivered price.
Money
How the money moves
Goods and documents travel east. Money travels back west, in the opposite direction, and the bill of lading is what ties the 2 together: the buyer gets it, and so the container, once the exporter has been paid or a bank has promised payment.
Sources: Ministry of Agriculture, Ecuador; BananAction contract guide; PEI Trade.
Common payment terms in the fruit trade are a letter of credit, where the buyer’s bank promises to pay once the documents are presented; documents against payment, where the bank hands over the bill of lading only when the buyer pays; a straight transfer; or open account between partners who trust each other. Which terms Uzbek importers use with Ecuadorian exporters is not published.
Who gets what from a kilogram
At $1.37 a kg
At $2.07 a kg
Farm, $0.38Exporter and port, $0.12Freight, transit, import, ripening and retail, not published
The farm keeps 18 to 28% of the shelf price†. How much of that reaches the workers who cut and pack the fruit is not published.
Risk
What can go wrong, and where
Where
Risk
What happens
Field
Fusarium TR4
A soil fungus that kills Cavendish plants and stays in the soil for decades. Confirmed on 2 farms in El Oro, December 2025 and July 2026. It reached Colombia in 2019, Peru in 2021 and Venezuela in 2023
Field
Black sigatoka
A leaf fungus that cuts yields unless sprayed, about 28 times a year
Field
Weather
Heavier rains are forecast from November 2026 to January 2027, and El Oro has tightened its controls against the fungus ahead of them
Port
Drug searches
A container found with cocaine is held, and its fruit keeps ripening while it waits
Arrival
Pests
Lots with quarantine pests can be refused. Russia restricted 1 Ecuadorian exporter from 20 May 2026 after repeated finds, and briefly suspended several in 2024
Road
Green life
The fruit reaches the ripening room on about day 23 to 30, at the end of its 25 to 30 days. A long wait at a port or border can push it past that point
How much fruit is lost along this route is not published.
Carbon
The carbon cost of a kilogram
Ecuador to a European port, whole chain0.45 to 1.04
Of which the ocean voyage0.23
Kilograms of CO₂ equivalent per kilogram of bananas, from 2 studies of Ecuadorian export bananas shipped to Europe. The farm and the voyage are the largest parts. The route on this page has a longer voyage and adds 3,400 to 3,800 km by road, so its figure will be higher. No study of this route was found.
Gaps
What the public record does not show
The exact route for Uzbekistan. Regional reporting names Russian ports, Novorossiysk or St Petersburg, with trucks entering through Kazakhstan, and routes through Iran or Turkey as alternatives. The map draws the Novorossiysk route and shows the others as dashed lines.
Freight cost per box, and the cost of moving the fruit across Russia and Kazakhstan.
How long the fruit waits at the Black Sea port and at each border.
Whether the fruit crosses Russia as transit cargo or is bought and resold by Russian wholesalers. Uzbekistan recorded 404 t of bananas from Russia in the first quarter of 2026.
A wholesale price series for Tashkent. The shelf prices come from photographed price tags.